County

Oxford

Zip Code

04276

Type

Honor roll

Maker/Sculptor

William W. Hardy

Date Dedicated

5-1-1919

Inscriptions

Honor Roll Rumford, Maine (Top Column 1) *Major Lucian W. Blanchard *SGT. NAPOLEON OUELETTE *WALTER ZEWARK *HARRY BRYANT *DAVID CHASE *EARL LAMBERT *WILLIAM POOLE *LUCIAN ARSENAULT (Top Column 2) *THOMAS A. ROSSI *E. THERIEAULT *JOHN LAVIGNE *CHARLES NAUILES *THOMAS ROSS *ALBERT UMLAND (Top Column 3) *LIEUT. ROBERT SHAND *THIMOTHY GAVIN *JOHN JESELSKIS *ERNEST N. HOLMQUIST *ANTONIO GOLANTONI *ALTON D. WAGNER *JERRY GOODI (Top Column 4) *SALVATORE BLUNDO *E. LELLAND *ROBERT LANDRY *VETO PARISE *ALEXANDER MCDONALD *LYMAN K. SWAZEY (Column 1) MAJ. JOHN A. HADLEY MICHAEL GUTILLI BENJ. ARSENAULT FRED M. ARSENAULT JOSEPH ARSENAULT JILL ARSENAULT SGT. WILFRED ARSENAULT JOSEPH AYOTTE MAJ. SPAULDING BISBEE HAROLD M. BLAKE LIEUT. ULRIG J. BOUFFARD IRL O. BROWN WM. BUSHLEY WALLACE BUTTERFIELD LIEUT. ENA C. CARRIER, LIEUT. ALPHE CORMIER GEO. COUGHLAN EUGENE COULOMBE ERNEST COUTURE EDW. DOSTIE LUBAN DOUGET WALTER L. DRAPER ROB’T DUGIE AMEDIE FOURNIER GEDEON GAGNE PETER GALLANT SGT. WALTER L. GLOVER GEO. GOGUEN CHAS. D. GODREAU AUGUSTIN GUILLEMETTE WM. HAMANE WM. T. HANLEY, LIEUT. CHESTER D. HARDY LEONCE JOBIN CLYDE A. LAMBERT ALSON LAPLANTE NAPOLEON LARABEE ALBERT G. LEFEBURE SGT. OVID N. LEFEBURE FRED F. LEGER JOS J. MARTEL JOS. L. METIVIER WM. T. MILLIGAN MIKE NELLIGAN SGT. LAWRENCE PETERSON JOHN POIRIER ALPHEY L. POULIN, LIEUT. MERLE RICHARDSON CHAS L. ROBICHAUD DAN’L. L. ROBICHAUD HECTOR A. RODERICK ARTHUR ROULEAU EMILE J. ROY LIEUT. HARRY RUFF ADAM SHALTMAN LEONARD BRIGGS EARL F. SKILLINGS EDMUND SUTTON LIEUT. VERLE L. SWEATT JOHN M. SYLVESTER, SGT. SGT. ARTHUR J. WELCH WM. GILMAN JOS. GOODFELLOW JOHN HARPER SGT. WAYMAN S. HASSETT SGT. RUSSELL ADAMS SGT. JOHN D. LAUGHLIN JOHN W. MCCLEARY ROBT. C. MCDOWELL ARCULA MELANSON MIKE MOLINO MILES QUIGLEY CATTANO SASSIE HAROLD A. SKILLING HENRY C. LEFEBRE PERLEY THOMAS ARTHUR PARADIS (Column 2) CAPT. WESLEY H. WOODS GILBERT AKERS HERBERT F. GRANT JAMES CALLARY GUY F. CARPENTER CLEMENT W. CONNORS JAMES B. COOKE WILBROD J. COWETT EDWIN H. FIELDS VERRO FORTUNATO FRANG. DUGUISSEPE ANTONI GAUGEMI GLENROY GILLE ALFRED LAMBERT HAROLD A LURVEY RALPH PATTERSON JOS J. POWERS SHELDON H. RAYMOND MIKE ROMAN GLIBERT H. SANDERS EDW. WALSH ALTON B. WILLIAMSON JOHN R. PARADIS GEO. W. PARADIS ALBERT N. STANWOOD ROB’T D. MCGRATH ERNEST RECORD CARL RICHARDS JAS A. MCDONNELL MICHAEL MCQUAID PETER SHARON GEO S. STANWOOD ALPHONSO LASCOSE THOS. W. MCBEAN GERALD MCCARTHY JAS. MCGLOIN FRANK MARINOLLI ERNEST MARTIN GEO. K. ROBINSON, LIEUT. NORMAN D. SAMSON PEROY E. YOUNG ROMEO TURGEON FRANK A. SMITH ELLERY G. KIDDER JEROME DOUGET JOS. DOUGET JOS. H. DOUGET JOHN DOUGET THIMOTHE DOUGET EUGENE DORION LOUIS DORION WM. DUPIL ALDRED FORTIN AMEDE FOURNIER ARTHUR FOURNIER J. EMILE FOURNIER LOUIS FOURNIER NAPOLEON FOURNIER ARCHIE GALLANT AMEDE GALLANT EDOUARD GALLANT JEROME GALLANT JAMES GALLANT PAUL GALLANT JACQUES GALLANT RAYMOND GALLANT JEREMIE GALLANT FLORIEN GALLANT WM. GARNEAU HENRI GAUTHIER JAS. GILLIS MICHEL GIRARD UBAIN GOGUEN FIDELE GOTREAU FRANK GAUDETTE JAS. GUILLMETTE HERBERT F. FREEMAN (COLUMN 3) CLARENCE ABBOTT CHAS. R. ATWOOD H.B. ARMOUR O’NEIL R. ALBERT WALTER ANDREWS VITO ATTISANO SGT. FRANK M. BRYANT HERBERT G. BLAKE GEO T. DYER CHAS. J. BISHOP PETER B. BEEAKER STEPHEN C. BEEAKER HOWARD E. BEEDY LEONARD BRIGGS CHAS. BROTZMAN AUSTIN M. BULGER WILFRED BUTLER ROSAMOND CASEY ROSCOE D. CURTIS EMILIE J. CARRIER HARRY W. CLARK FRANK CELENTINA THOS. W. CHAMBERS F.R. CHAPPELL JOHN CHAYNE CLAUDE CLARKE HARRY CLARKE FRED’K J. KINCH EDW. H. CONNOR J.B. COOKE DONALD COOMBS BASIL A. CORNISH EARL GATES NORMAN A. CRAWFORD GEO. CROSS EARL M. CURRIER PERGY L. DAVIS JAMES E. DWYER CLYDE A. DAVIS CLAUDE A. DAVIS PETER DECHILLIS FRED DEMUND ROMEO DIFIORI CHAS. DORR ANTHONY DROSKA WM. DUGAN C.E. DURRILL IVAN M. DYER ARTHUR E. EDGECOMB CLIFFORD EDWARDS STEPHEN EDWARDS RUSSELL ENMANN JOS. P. FLAHARTY VERNO FORTUNATO AMAS FOURNIER JOHN A. GILLIS WM. W. GILMAN JERRY GALLANT FRANCOIS GAUDETTE GLENROY-GILLE LERVIS GILLIS JOHN J. GREEN JOS. GUERIN FRANK GURNEY JOHN E. HANSON ARTHUR J. HENRY JOHN MELONSON JOS. MITCHELL ELMER F. MOORE HAROLD MORTENSON PETER MOSKUS WM. MULLIGAN WM. W. MOODY MERLE C. NILES SGT. CHAS. F. NILES CHESTER NELSON (COLUMN 4) ALEX O. HANLEY LEWIS G. HARKNESS THOS. HART CARL ANDREWS FRANK HORGAN THOS. JOHNSON SGT. PHILLIP M. ISRALSON STANLEY JARVOS EUGENE JELLISON WM. JONES JAMES KIERSTEAD ARCHIE KENNWARD STANLEY KEURATIS VICTOR KNEELAND JOHN KOSICK KARTANTIN KIMTYKO HOWARD J. LEADER NORTON LINNELL C. WELSFORD LAPHAM CORP. ALBERT LORRENTZEN ARTHUR CURRAN JOS. LANDRY CRESCIENZO LATTANZI JAMES LAW JOHN LAZAROU ALYRE LABLANC JAMES LAFARO JOS. M. LUCAS HAROLD LURVEY HARROLD G. MCMENNAMIN STANLEY S. MCMENNAMIN CORP. CARL MCMENNAMIN PHILLIP M. MARX ARCHIE M. MANN SGT. DONALD MCMASTER JOHN D. MEEHAN SGT. OLLIE J. MURRAY ARTHUR J. MARCOUX ALEAH MORTENSON FRED MORTENSON ALBERT J. MORTENSON LIEUT. R.L. MELCHER, JR. SGT. H.V. MORTENSON EARL M. MORTENSON ROY MAILLET DENNIS MALLEY WM. S. MALLEY ERNEST P. MARSHALL WALTER L. MARSTON ANTHONY MARTIN PETER E. MARTIN WALTER MCCONNELL GORDON MCCAFFREY WM. MCCLEARY GUS B. MCLELLON EDW. H. MCNEIL FRED MELANSON C. WALDO LOVEJOY CYPRUS L. PERRINGTON JAMES W. PERRY JOS. PERRY MANUEL PERRY WM. QUIMBY LIEUT. EMERSON RAWLEY BLISS RICHARD JOS. D. RICHARD BENJ. ROBERTSON CHAS. ROSS LEON RYNGIALO HAROLD A. STEARNS EMIL SEACOTTE 2ND. OFF. GEO. J. SWAB TIMOTHY R. STEARNS RALPH STETSON WM. W. SANDERS NICK SORRENT (COLUMN 5) LUCIAN LAPLANTE CHAS. H. HOPKINS HAROLD W. HOPKINS ERNEST A. BANKER ARTHUR T. ABBOTT CLYDE W. ABBOTT HERBERT DURAN CLARENCE C. ABBOTT EVAN HALL WM A. SKILLINGS JAS. C. ELLIOTT DAVID A. GLINES EDW. DORION AVILA ALBERT ALBERT ARSENAULT BENOIT ARSENAULT CARL ARSENAULT CLEMENT ARSENAULT ALBERT AYOTTE DENIS AYOTTE CORNELIUS ARSENAULT CYRUS ARSENAULT ERNEST AYOTTE FRED R. ALLARD DOCITHE ARSENAULT ETINNE ARSENAULT FRED J. AUGER EUCHARIST ARSENAULT FRANK ARSENAULT FRED M. ARSENAULT PHILLIPE J. AUGER GEO. ARSENAULT GILDAS ARSENAULT JOS. ARSENAULT JOS P. ARSENAULT PAUL YENTZ JAMES YOUNG DAVID WYSE SELDON WORTHLEY CHAS. F. WOODS ANGUS WILSON THOS. WHITE JOHN J. WEBER PETER A. WALTERS JOHN WALSH CAPT. DR. F.E. WHEET SGT. MERLE W. WESCOTT EZRA G. WEBBER HERMAN O. WOODS JAMES M. WISHART ALFRED F. YOUNG FRANCIS E. WARREN LESTER C. VIRGIN LUIGI VERONISI HENRY M. TUCKER CLARENCE TODD WM. H. TAYLOR RUSSELL P. TAYLOR FRANCIS E. TIBBETTS J. CLAUDE THOMAS WILDRED SULLIVAN JAS A. STAFFORD JARVIS W. SNYDER JOS. L. SENECHAL FRANK SORRENT DOMINIO SAMARCO BRUNO SAMARCO B. SALVATORE C.M. SALMONSON PAUL SAISI JOHN SABALL C. NORTON MIXER LIEUT. DR. A.L. STANWOOD CHAS SOULE STEPHEN S. SWAIN (COLUMN 6) JOS. ARSENAULT HENRI ARSENAULT PIERRE ARSENAULT EDOUARD BABINEAU ALBERT BARRE PIERRE G. ARSENAULT URBAIN ARSENAULT WESLEY ARSENAULT ARTHUR D. BARRIAULT ISSAAC BASTARACHE ARTHUR BEAUDETTE FRANCOIS BEAUSOLEIL EDW. BELANGER GEO. E. BELANGER WM. BEAUSOLEIL LIEUT. ALBERT BELIVEAU BENOIT BERNARD JEAN B. BENOIT EDMUND BISSON ANTON BLANCHETTE GEO. BLANCHETTE FELIX BOUCHER FRANCOIS BOUCHER FRED BOIVIN ALFRED BOUFFARD ARTHUR BOUFDARD ADELARD BROUILLARD D. BROUILLETTE JOS. CARRIER WILBROD CAOUETTE LEON CASEY JOS. E. CAYER JAMES CHENARD OMER CHENARD JOS. E. CHASSON ALBAN CLOUTHIER HYACHINTHE COTE ROMEO COULOMBE EDGARD CYR JOS. W. CYR D. DAIGLE JOS. DEMERS ANTONIN DEROY ARTHUR DESJARDENS HENRI DESJARDENS JOS. DESJARDENS JOS. L. DESJARDENS EUGENE DESROCHE CHAS. DEVEAU EDM. DOIRON EDW. DOSTIE FRANC. DOUGET HERMENEGILDE GREGOIRE CHAS. GUIMOND ADRIEN GAMACHE ARTHUR HEBERT EDW. E. JACQUES LEONCE JOBIN GEO. E. LABRIE ADELARD LALIBERTE ARTHUR J. LAMBERT ALFRED E. LAMBERT ANTONIO LANDRY ALYRE LEBLANC HECTOR LEBLANC LOUIS J. LEBLANC HENRI LEFEBURE WM. LEMIEUX OSCAR LESIEUR JOHN LESSARO GEO. J. LEVASSEUR OCTAVE LEVASSEUR JOS. LUCAS JOS. E. MAILLET MAXIME MAILLET ARTHUR MARCHAND (COLUMN 7) ARTHUR MARCOUX ARTHUR MARTIN ANTOINE MARTIN JAS. MARTIN LEVI MARTIN HENRI MATTHIEU GEO. MAZROLM ACHILAS MELANCON ALFRED MEANCON HARRY MELANCON ALBAN MELANCON ALB. E. MELANCON ALB. J. MELANCON ALYRE MELANCON ADELARD MERCIER JOS. MERCIER SALOMON MERCIER ALF. J. NADEAU JOS. E. NADEAU ALBERT OUELETTE JOS. OUELETTE TREFFLE OUELETTE JOHN PARKER LEO PAULIN ANTOINE PERRAULT ARTHUR PICARD ERNEST PINNETTE HENRI PINNETTE EMMANUEL POIRIER FIDELE POIRIER JAS. M. POIRIER JAS. POIRIER JOS. J. POIRIER JOS. M. POIRIER ERNEST J. POULIN JOS. L. POULIN AUGUSTIN PREVOST ADELARD RICHARD ALBERT J. RICHARD ALBAN RICHARD BLISS RICHARD PLACIDE RICHARD SYLVAIN RICHARD WILLIE RICHARD MARCEL ROBICHAUD WM. P. ROBICHAUD JOS. ROCHON NERE ROSSEAU ALFRED ROY ALYRE ROY AMABLE ROY ELI ROY EMILE A. ROY EMILE SICOTTE AIME ST. PIERRE JOS. ST. PIERRE WILFRID SULLIVAN EDM. SUTTON ERNEST TAILLON VITAL THIBEAU CHAS. THOMPSON ALFRED THURMAN FRED TOUCHET FRANC V. TREMBLAY MERLE CARVER JOS D. VALLE ERNEST VALLE CYRILLE VEILLEAU BENJ. ROBERTOSON F. MACLELLAN JAMES T. LAW ABE COHEN CHAS. LEVIN PETER KVERSZAS TONY STASIULIS CHAS. BABIANAS (COLUMN 8) LEVAN BOGOILA ANTON WALONCHIUS ALEX. GAUDISH JOE JEKUBAITIS JOHN SOBOLEUSKIS JOE LUKAS JOHN ZADIEKAS STEVE KIAURAKIS KONSTONTIN KONTEIKIS PAUL YENCIUS JOE ASAWENSKIS ANTON DRAKSZAS JOHN DAGILIUS JOHN STRIMAITIS ANTON BAGDON PETER BIEKER STANLEY JERUSUNAS ADAM SHALTMER JOHN BOCHONIS ALEX. SABALEUSKIS JOHN WOOD JERRY HAMMEL FRED W. LOVEJOY CHAS. ARMATA DAVID LINDBERG DANIEL M. ROWE ORIAN PATTERSON JOHN GILLIS BRUCE RUFF CLARENCE AMES EDW. AMBECK CARL M. ANDREWS PHILIP DAVIS WM. MOREY ALDEN GOODRICH RAND A. DUNHAM CAPT. HARRY L. KILBURN WM. HANNON JOHN MITCHELL GUY R. WHITTEN ALFRED L. MIXER ELMER G. FROST JOHN O’LOUGHLIN WALTER R. PEARE JAMES B. LYNCH ELMER GRANT CORP. OTTO F. HARNDEN VINCENT E. NEGRINI ELMER T. SHAW CHAS. L. MILLS, JR. ROBT. E. MILLS ERNEST L. MILLS HARRY H. SIDDALL LIEUT. WM. B. CARROLL CHAS. M. LACOURSE H.W. FREEMAN CECIL H. WORCESTER CARROLL W. HOLT RICHARD ROSS EDWARD ROACH FRED J. ELLIOTT FRANCESCO GIRONDO CECIL L. GRAVES (COLUMN 8) ENSIGN JAS. E. DYER LIEUT. DR. H.W. STANWOOD ARTHUR BOGLE JOHN HANSON. JR. EDW. RANEY JOHN SCOTT ALPHONSE KING E.J. BEAULIEU N.J. BROOKS WESLEY LACKEY CHAS N. DORR DAVID HAYES EARLE FERGERSON RUSSELL ADAMS VERN J. WHEET PERLEY L. BERRY STANLEY PETERSON BENJ. PRATT ROY A. JOHNSON ROY CUMMINGS ELMER MILLS MERLE BERRY ARCHER BURGESS MILES L. SWETT ALFRED F. YOUNG JOHN MCNEIL ELMER L. GRAVES ADOLPH JOHNSON JOHN A. LAVORGNA GEO. F. CHRISTOPHER ANTONIO MONDAY EDMUND RICHARD THOS. H. JOHNSON CARL E. TOWLE SGT. GLENDON S. HENRY CORP. FRED’K W. RICHARDS CORP. CLAYTON MCNEIL RALPH H. EASTMAN GEO. E. FROST IRVING J. FROST MERTON R. HOLT JULIAN F. DELANO FRANK MCNEIL ISSAAC COCHRANE HERBERT J. HOWLAND J. EARLE SHIELDS (COLUMN 9) GILBERT CROSBY PETER MCLEOD ADELARD CAYER FRED KING

Monument Description

The honor roll is located in the Rumford Municipal Offices, sitting on a stage in the main hall of the building. It is a wooden structure with the names of the men who served in WWI from the town encased within, visible by the glass front. The edges of the structure are ornately decorated with American flags and fleur-de-lys. There are also two cases on the side of the main one of similar construction, each containing an array of Allied nations' flags.

Photographer

Libby Bischof

Date Taken

2016

Date Digital

2017

Preview

image preview

Share

Image Location

 
COinS